Silky Scents Carrier Oils are vegetable, nut or seed oils used to dilute and "carry" essential oils for use on the body.  It is recommend that you always dilute essential oils with a carrier oil before using on your skin. The vast majority of essential oils are too concentrated to be used directly on the skin. Diluted in a carrier oil, they can be massaged or rubbed directly onto the skin.

Available in individual sizes and 6 packs.

Free Shipping With $80.00 or more Orders

Carrier Oil (Name)

Prices for Individual Sizes

1/2 oz 1 oz 2 oz 4 oz 8 oz 16 oz 32 oz 1 Gallon (128 oz)
SWEET, ALMOND

This scentless oil is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning skin. It's especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals and makes a great massage oil. Use it in lotion bars, lotions, balms and of course, soap.    

N/A N/A 2.75 3.95 7.20 12.95 22.45 81.65
ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera is well respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). This product is made of Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice. It is already being commercially used in soaps, creams, lotions, and other cosmetics. The Aloe Vera oil is a thin clear liquid and can be applied full strength directly to skin and/or hair. It is also used as a mix with oil based soap, skin, creams and hair care products To provide moisturizing properties. Aloe Vera has long been considered to be a premier product for moisturizing and healing the skin.

N/A N/A 5.15 7.35 10.75 19.55 33.15 68.95
APRICOT KERNEL

This is a nice light but rich oil (high in oleic and linoleic acids). It's especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry. Makes a wonderful massage oil and is great for use in creams/lotions.

N/A N/A 3.15 5.95 9.05 15.65 27.35 97.45
ARGAN ORGANIC

Argan Carrier Oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the endemic Argan tree, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Argan Oil is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area and is under protection of UNESCO.    

5.65 10.45 14.95 27.75 48.80 59.90 87.10 248.40
AVOCADO

This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, Vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It's a very good, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. It should be used as a massage oil at 10% dilution. It also has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, making it a nice oil to use in soap. Although it can be used as a major portion of oils for a sensitive skin bar, it is costly and most people use it as a smaller percentage of their total oils.

N/A N/A 3.95 7.45 9.85 14.95 23.35 85.65
BLACK CURRANT SEED

This is a deciduous Eurasian shrub that is found in various parts of the world. It is easily distinguished at all seasons by the strong perfume of its buds and leaves. This shrub shows the only instance of a process by which double flowers may become single, by changing petals into stamina.It has a solitary, one-flowered peduncle at the base of the raceme, and its leaves are dotted underneath. Common Uses: Black Currant Seed Carrier Oil is very rich in antioxidants and gamma-linolenic acid making it a highly effective anti-inflammatory agent. Studies have shown it to be a good treatment for rheumatoid arthritis. This oil is said to increase elasticity in the skin, and can be used to protect and nourish skin tissues preventing chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema. It can also be used to slow premature aging. Black Currant Seed Oil can be added to skin preparations and cosmetics such as face creams, moisturizers and body lotions. It is often combined with vitamin E to prevent oxidation.

N/A 3.95 7.35 11.60 19.90 38.85 69.80 223.30
CAMELINA

Camelina Oil (commonly known as Gold of Pleasure). It is also called false flax since it is often found growing wild amongst flax. Camelina oil is a cold pressed oil from the seeds of the cruciferous annual plant Camelina Sativa (Not to be confused with Camellia Oil). It is a yellow oil with a flowery odor and a pleasant taste with considerable shelf stability. Records of plant cultivation date back as far as the Iron Age as the oil was used as a source of fuel as well as a skin moisturizer.   Camelina Oil is a very rich source of Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFA's) which makes it an excellent choice for nutraceutical use. Due to its high EFA (essential fatty acid) and linoleic acid content, Camelina Oil has very good effects on the skin, acting as an anti-age and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Research shows that Camelina oil has good skin softening properties. The oil is emollient, has good spreading properties, provides lubricity in both hair and skin preparations. The oil contains 35% to 40% linolenic acid compared to 8% in canola and 1% or less in soy bean and corn oils. Camelina oil does not deteriorate during refining or storage like linseed (flax) oil or fish oil and can be used in a number of oil based products such as spreads and salad dressings. Camelina oil, unlike linseed and fish oil, is oxidatively stable and palatable. The oil is also very rich in natural antioxidants. Country of origin: U.S. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals. Nutraceuticals: up to 100%. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams 1-5% | Balms: 2-7% | Bar Soaps: 2-7%

3.55 4.75 6.35 9.55 14.15 24.80 43.60 111.30
CAMELLIA SEED

Camellina is a wild flower which grows in China and Japan. This natural plant oil contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the hair and skin. It has a rich texture and a strong distinct odor. Camellia oil protects the skin from free radical damage, refines mature skin, and nourishes the complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling, making it one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry. For centuries its been used as a traditional hair conditioner and also as a treatment to strengthen brittle nails. Camellia Seed Carrier Oil is readily absorbed into the skin leaving a smooth finish.

N/A 4.74 7.58 14.45 19.99 35.24 66.37 198.95
COCONUT (Fractionated)

Fractionated Coconut Oil is liquid at room temperature. This Non-greasy oil is easily absorbed into the skin. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. Excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Considered an excellent base for massage oils. Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin. The Fractionated Coconut Oil can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair. Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil is clear liquid and has no scent. No traces of hexane. This is an excellent oil base for scrubs because it is not heavy and soaks into the skin fast! Also leaves the skin silky smooth.

Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 3-30%
Lip Products: 2-10%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
Massage Oils: 25-100%

N/A 2.95 3.70 6.50 11.25 20.35 32.05 97.25
EVENING PRIMROSE

Evening primrose is high in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) making it an exceptionally nourishing oil. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids therefore it is important to get these nutrients through diet and skin care products. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. This oil is highly recommended for dry skin problems.

N/A N/A 4.25 6.75 10.85 19.95 31.60 87.45
GRAPE SEED

Grape Seed Oil (Vitis vinifera) is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grape Seed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins), and has a good shelf life. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a light and penetrating oil for massage. It’s also used in lotions, balms, creams, and soap. The skin absorbs it easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Will not aggravate acne. This is one oil that is nearly impossible to extract through cold pressure due to its very low oil yield.

N/A N/A 3.85 7.35 9.65 14.85 21.25 54.15
HAZELNUT

Cold pressed Hazelnut oil is a wonderful light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent making it a good oil for acne prone skin. It is high in the essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry irritated skin. Studies have shown that it can filter sun rays and is therefore commonly used in sun care products. A good oil for massage, hair care and cream/lotion formulas.

N/A N/A 3.95 7.85 9.95 14.95 27.65 87.55
JOJOBA WILD CRAFTED

Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax which offers the traits of both to make it a great ingredients in soaps, creams, and massage oils. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our sebum. Use it as a facial moisturizer and you will be delighted with the results. Contains myristic acid which is anti-inflammatory making it a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism. It is anti-oxidant and can extend the shelf life of other oils and is very good as a super fatting agent since it resists rancidity. This jojoba is pressed only once from the seeds and minimum pressure is used to obtain a finer quality oil. It is then pasteurized and filtered. A quality jojoba. (expeller pressed, pasteurized and filtered).

N/A N/A 5.30 7.95 14.35 25.95 50.75 138.65
KARANJA

Karanja oil is cold-pressed from seeds of the Pongam tree (Pongamia glabra). The oil is reddish-brown, rather viscous and non-edible. Karanja oil has a milder aroma than neem oil. Karanja oil's aroma often is described as "nutty," advises the Natural Beauty Workshop. Thus, it's seen as more versatile than neem oil for use in products like soaps and shampoos. Karanja oil is a cousin to neem oil, so has similar therapeutic benefits. Karanja oil is most prized and used for its antiseptic and insecticidal functions. It's most often used externally. Karanja is used in Ayurvedic and folk medicines for eye ailments and skin diseases such as eczema, biliousness, itch, rheumatism, wounds and worms. Many use karanja as a pesticide against lice, mosquitoes, fleas, ticks, mites and flies for both people and animals. Karanja oil is also used on pets to treat scabies. Karanja oil is widely used in soaps, leather tanning and topical liniments. It's utilized agriculturally as well, because it's a good natural pest repellent. When  Karanja and Neem are mixed together, the oils are effective for treating mange in pets. For example, it is recommended mixing 1 to 2 oz. of karanja oil and neem oil into the amount of shampoo you regularly use on your pet to treat mange.

N/A N/A 2.90 5.85 9.80 13.95 25.80 84.35
NEEM

Neem is a tree in the mahogany family Meliaceae. It is one of two species in the genus Azadirachta, and is native to Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, and Pakistan growing in tropical and semi-tropical regions. In India, the tree is variously known as "Divine Tree".  Products made from neem have proven medicinal properties. Scientific research has confirmed that Need Seed Oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be a very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral agent. Neem seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. Considered to be a natural insect repellent. Has a very strong odor that has been described as a blend of nut and garlic. Neem oil is also used for preparing cosmetics (soap, shampoo, balms and creams), and is useful for skin care, such as acne treatment, and in maintaining skin elasticity.

N/A N/A 3.95 5.15 9.20 15.90 29.85 109.35
ROSEHIP WILD CRAFTED

The amber seeds inside the hips contain an oil high in essential fatty acids, GLA, and vitamin C. This cold-pressed, refined oil contains between 30% and 40% gamma linoleic acid (GLA) which has valuable uses in treating skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Can be used as a carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils added, as a massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as part of a blend. This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens scars and keloids. It can help diminish broken capillaries, but may also aggravate acne or blemished skin. The application of rosa mosqueta oil produced rapid healing of the inflammation, darkening and dermatitis caused by radiation. This is the best antiaging oil to use in skin care. However, it may turn rancid quickly and should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. The oil is pale yellow in color. As with all natural products from plants, the color and aroma of this oil may change from batch to batch.

N/A N/A 7.95 14.50 27.45 53.65 79.15 238.90
SUNFLOWER

This oil contains vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals and lecithin.  It is high in unsaturated essential fatty acids.  Helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Good for mature, sensitive and dry skin.  A light, nourishing oil that is easily absorbed, and it is also great for diaper rash and damaged skin.  Can be used as a main oil or in a blend.

N/A N/A 2.85 3.35 5.40 9.65 17.10 64.35
VITA-10

Vita-10™ enhanced and intensified vegetable oil is for diluting most essential oils and essential blends. Vita-10 can also be used directly on the skin as an effective massage oil to nourish the skin. Imagine to have all the benefits of ten carrier oils, including vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, and more in just one bottle with a long shelf life. Vita-10™ does not clog pores, and is excellent for all skin types, especially sensitive skin. Vita-10™ is offered in both 8 ounce and 32 ounce refill bottles.

N/A N/A N/A N/A 21.85 N/A 49.85 N/A
VITAMIN E

All natural vitamin E. With today’s concerns over the safety of synthetic ingredients, why risk your blends’s success by using synthetic antioxidants? There are two classes of natural Vitamin E: tocopherols and tocotrienols. We offer you all natural low d-alpha mixed tocopherols or T-50. Tocopherols: A term used to describe the collection of all the tocopherols in Vitamin E that occur naturally in food. There are 4 types of tocopherols: d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta. Low d-alpha mixed tocopherols are often used to slow the onset of rancidity in fats & oils. Natural oxidants are isolated from vegetable oils and concentrated to contain a mixture of d-alpha (commonly known as Vitamin E), d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta tocopherols. T-50 is all natural, low d-alpha mixed tocopherols, has 500 mg total tocopherols, and is a brownish-red, clear, viscous oil (color may differ slightly from batch to batch, we have no control over this).  At proper usage levels T-50 doesn’t contribute odor, or color to the end product. Tocopherols are nature’s perfect antioxidant. The optimal level of tocopherols in finished products will range from 0.01% to 0.2% of the fat or oil content. Because antioxidants can only prevent oxidation, not reverse it, it is important to add the antioxidant as early in the process as possible. Tocopherols also slows the onset of rancidity in fats & oils in your soaps & lotions. If you superfat your soaps, then Vitamin E is a must so that your soaps won’t develop a rancid scent in a few months. Tocopherols also help to protect the most vulnerable citrus essential oils. Because antioxidants can only prevent oxidation, not reverse it, it is important to add the antioxidant as early in the process as possible (by adding to oils). Recommended usage: 4 drops per one pound of oils in a recipe. Certified “Circle U” Kosher and Halal.  It’s insoluble in water. Constituents of our T50 mixture: 50/50 natural mixed tocopherols & partially hydrogenated vegetable oil, mainly soybean oil. Do not refrigerate, store in cool place.

5.25 8.10 12.65 20.65 40.05 64.70 116.30 440.85
 
Carrier Oil (Name)

Prices for 6 Packs

1/2 oz

6 Pack

1 oz

6 Pack

2 oz

6 Pack

4 oz

6 Pack

8 oz

6 Pack

16 oz

6 Pack

32 oz

6 Pack

1 Gallon (128 oz)

6 Pack

SWEET, ALMOND N/A N/A 14.05 20.15 36.72 66.05 114.50 N/A
ALOE VERA N/A N/A 26.27 37.49 54.83 99.71 169.07 N/A
APRICOT KERNEL N/A N/A 16.07 30.35 46.16 79.82 139.49 N/A
ARGAN ORGANIC 28.82 53.30 76.25 141.53 248.88 305.49 444.21 N/A
AVOCADO N/A N/A 20.15 37.99 50.24 76.25 119.09 N/A

BLACK CURRANT SEED

N/A 20.15 37.49 59.16 101.49 198.14 355.98 N/A
CAMELINA 18.11 24.23 32.39 48.71 72.17 126.48 222.36 N/A

CAMELLIA SEED

N/A 24.74 39.53 73.70 104.30 183.86 346.29 N/A

COCONUT (Fractionated)

N/A 15.05 18.87 33.15 57.38 102.77 163.46 N/A
EVENING PRIMROSE N/A N/A 21.68 34.43 55.34 101.75 161.16 N/A
GRAPE SEED N/A N/A 19.64 37.49 49.23 75.74 108.38 N/A
HAZELNUT N/A N/A 20.15 40.04 50.75 76.25 141.02 N/A
JOJOBA WILD CRAFTED N/A N/A 27.03 40.55 73.19 132.35 258.83 N/A
KARANJA N/A N/A 14.79 29.84 49.98 71.15 131.58 N/A
NEEM N/A N/A 20.15 26.27 46.92 81.09 152.24 N/A
ROSEHIP WILD CRAFTED N/A N/A 40.55 73.95 139.99 273.62 403.67 N/A
SUNFLOWER N/A N/A 14.54 17.09 27.54 49.22 87.21 N/A
VITA-10 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
VITAMIN E 26.78 41.31 64.52 105.32 204.26 329.97 593.13 N/A