| |
Patchouli Dark 10% |
|
| |
10%
Patchouli Dark
in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
| 5 ml.
(10%) |
|
$2.25 |
|
 |
|
| 1/2 lb (10%) |
|
$4.10 |
 |
|
| 15 ml (10%) |
|
$5.80 |
 |
|
| 1 oz
(10%) |
|
$6.95 |
|
 |
|
| 2 oz
(10%) |
|
$11.80 |
|
 |
|
| 4 oz
(10%) |
|
$19.75 |
|
 |
|
| 1/2 lb (10%) |
|
$36.95 |
 |
|
| 1 lb (10%) |
|
$49.65 |
 |
|
| 2 lb (10%) |
|
$78.95 |
 |
|
|
| |
|
 |
For
100% Pure Patchouli Dark : |
 |
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Order 6 bottles of the
same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils
for your Essential Oil Blends : |

|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Pogostemon Patchouli |
| |
|
Country of Origin:
Indonesia |
| |
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled Leaf |
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Consistency:
Medium – Thick |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Aromatic Description:
A strong, earthy, smoky, spicy and musky scent.
this Essential Oil is Rich, earthy, and woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity
note. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Aromatherapy
Properties:
(Uses) It is antidepressant,
antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, deodorant, fungicide and insecticide. May
cause loss of appetite. Its odor may be little too persistent for some people.
Due to its strong astringent and cicatrisant properties, may be helpful for
loose skin, especially after dieting, used in many anti-wrinkle products. Its
diuretic properties are useful in cases of fluid retention and cellulite. Well
known to increase libido, considered an aphrodisiac. Relieves effects from
insect bites, protects clothes from moths. It is known as a tissue regenerator
which helps stimulate regrowth of skin cells and the forming of scar tissue.
Heals rough, cracked skin. Useful for treating acne, eczema, fungal infections
and scalp disorders including dandruff. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
Blends well with:
Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium,
Lavender, and Myrrh. |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Important Note: The information
provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This
data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information: Do not take
any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy
practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other
concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver
damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution
when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at
extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy
practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be
conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Click Here To Go Back To The Top Of This Page |
|
|
Silky
Scents accepts orders from USA, U.S. Territories and all U.S.
Military Bases. |
|
|