| |
|
|
|
Patchouli Dark
Essential Oil (Pure) |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Patchouli Dark
Essential Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Patchouli Dark Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
 |
|
 |
| |
| 5 ml.
(10%) |
|
$2.35 |
|
 |
|
| 10 ml (10%) |
|
$4.30 |
 |
|
| 15 ml (10%) |
|
$6.20 |
 |
|
| 1 oz
(10%) |
|
$7.50 |
|
 |
|
| 2 oz
(10%) |
|
$12.90 |
|
 |
|
| 4 oz
(10%) |
|
$21.95 |
|
 |
|
| 1/2 lb (10%) |
|
$41.35 |
 |
|
| 1 lb (10%) |
|
$58.45 |
 |
|
| 2 lb (10%) |
|
$96.55 |
 |
|
|
|
|
 |

|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |
 |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
|
|
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Pogostemon Cablin |
| |
|
Country of Origin:
Indonesia |
| |
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled Leaf |
| |
|
Cultivation Method:
Standard Cultivation |
| |
|
Consistency:
Medium – Thick |
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
Aromatic Description:
A strong,
earthy, smoky, spicy and musky scent. this Essential Oil is Rich, earthy,
and woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity note. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
| Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses) It
is antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, deodorant, fungicide
and insecticide. May cause loss of appetite. Its odor may be little too
persistent for some people. Due to its strong astringent and cicatrisant
properties, may be helpful for loose skin, especially after dieting, used in
many anti-wrinkle products. Its diuretic properties are useful in cases of
fluid retention and cellulite. Well known to increase libido, considered an
aphrodisiac. Relieves effects from insect bites, protects clothes from
moths. It is known as a tissue regenerator which helps stimulate regrowth of
skin cells and the forming of scar tissue. Heals rough, cracked skin. Useful
for treating acne, eczema, fungal infections and scalp disorders including
dandruff. |
| |
|
|
| |
| |
Patchouli
Soap |
|
| |
| |
 |
| |
|
Certified Organic |
| |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses) It
is antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, deodorant, fungicide
and insecticide. May cause loss of appetite. Its odor may be little too
persistent for some people. Due to its strong astringent and cicatrisant
properties, may be helpful for loose skin, especially after dieting, used in
many anti-wrinkle products. Its diuretic properties are useful in cases of
fluid retention and cellulite. Well known to increase libido, considered an
aphrodisiac. Relieves effects from insect bites, protects clothes from
moths. It is known as a tissue regenerator which helps stimulate regrowth of
skin cells and the forming of scar tissue. Heals rough, cracked skin. Useful
for treating acne, eczema, fungal infections and scalp disorders including
dandruff. |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Blends well with:
Black Pepper, Clary Sage,
Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Cedarwood,
Rose, Orange, Cassia, Opoponax, and Myrrh. |
| |
|
History: For centuries, patchouli oil has been used in the
East to scent clothes and linen. In China, Japan and Malaysia the oil was used
to treat colds, headaches, nausea, diarrhea and abdominal pain. In the 1960s,
patchouli became popular as an aphrodisiac. |
| |
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|