Silky Scents

 
     
 

Palo Santo Essential Oil

 
 
 
 
 

 

Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe

(Recipe Index)

 
 

 
 

Palo Santo Essential Oil (Pure)

 

 
5 ml. (Pure)

$17.95

10 ml. (Pure)

$33.35

15 ml. (Pure)
$48.75
1 oz (Pure)
$67.35
2 oz (Pure)
$98.15
4 oz (Pure)
$162.05
1/2 lb (Pure)
$238.45
1 lb (Pure)
$396.95
2 lb (Pure)
$778.55
 

   
 

Palo Santo Essential Oil 10%

 
 

10% Palo Santo Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil

 

 

 
5 ml. (10%)
$7.05
10 ml. (10%)
$11.70
15 ml. (10%)
$17.50
1 oz (10%)
$20.35
2 oz (10%)
$29.20
4 oz (10%)
$41.35
1/2 lb (10%)
$59.25
1 lb (10%)
 $96.45
2 lb (10%)
$152.65
 

     
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 
     
 
     
 
Botanical Name: Bursera Graveolens  
Also known as "Holy Wood" or "Holy Stick"  
   
Country of Origin: Ecuador  
   
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled branches  
   
Consistency: Thin  
   
Perfumery Note: Top  
   
   

Palo Santo Forest

 
 
Aromatic Description: A fresh, intense woody aroma with a slight hint of citrus
 
     
  Description: The tree of Palo Santo is originally from the dry tropical forests on the coast of the South Pacific, Ecuador being the main country where this tree is found. The largest remaining population of Palo Santo trees in South America grows in the Parque Nacional Machalilla in Ecuador.
The Palo Santo oil is only concentrated and deposited in the interior of the tree trunk. It can takes up to 10 years to produce the oil and to get concentrate in their trunk. Only tree branches that fall naturally from the ground are used to make this oil. The average life of the tree of Palo Santo is between 80 and 90 years.
 
 

 
 

Only the branches and trunks that have fallen naturally are gathered; there is no cutting of any live trees.

 
     
  Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) In Aromatherapy, Palo Santo is considered to be antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial.  
   It can be used as part of a remedy for bronchial coughs, colds, nasal flues, allergies and asthma. It is said to have excellent absorption properties and can be used in massage therapy to relieve pain and inflammation of the muscles and joints, and regenerates skin conditions, promote skin nutrition, healing and flexibility.
Palo Santo essential oil can generate states of calmness and relaxation and is beneficial for meditation, concentration, and for enhancing creativity and learning. In spiritual aromatherapy, it can be used as perfume to release negative energy and to purify and cleanse the spirit.

Analysis show that Palo Santo oil contains high levels of limonene a monoterpene compound that has been found to reduce the growth rate of cancer.
 

Pure & Therapeutic Essential Oils :

This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade.
Blends well with: Cedarwood, Sandalwood and other wood oils
 
History: The Natives in Ecuador have used it mainly to protect themselves from insects (mosquito) and also in ancestral rituals where shamans use this oil to clear bad energy from the bodies. They also used it as essential oil and to perfume their homes.
 
 
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
 
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 
 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Page Top

 
   
 
     
     
 

Silky Scents

 
     
     
 

Your On-Line Store

 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2011 Silky Scents All Rights Reserved.