Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe (Recipe Index)
 
Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

 

Silky Scents

 

 


 

     
 

Lavender French 10%

 
 

10% Lavender French in a base of pure Jojoba Oil

 
5 ml.  (10%)

$2.65

10 ml.  (10%)

$3.85

15 ml (10%)
$5.80
1 oz  (10%)

$7.95

2 oz  (10%)

$13.85

4 oz  (10%)

$24.65

1/2 lb  (10%)
$28.15
1 lb  (10%)
$36.90
2 lb  (10%)
$48.55
 

For 100% Pure Lavender French :

 
 
     
 
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 

 
 
 
Botanical Name: Lavandula Dentata
Notice- We also have Lavandula Angustifolia, which sometimes is mistakenly called "Lavender French".But in fact Lavandula Angustifolia is called "English Lavender", grown in Bulgaria and the western Mediterranean region.
Country of Origin: France
 
Cultivation Method: Conventional Cultivation
 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Flowering
 
Consistency: Thin
 
Perfumery Note:  Top/Middle
 
Consistency: Thin
 
Silky Scents also offers the following Lavender Essential Oils :
Lavender 40/42 (Pure)
Lavender Absolute (Pure)
Lavender Absolute 10%
Lavender Bulgarian (Pure)
Lavender Bulgarian 10%
Lavender Bulgarian Organic (Pure)
Lavender Bulgarian Organic 10%
Lavender French (Pure)
Lavender French 10%
Lavender French Fine Wild Crafted
Lavender French Fine W.C. 10%
Lavender High Altitude (Pure)
Lavender High Altitude 10%
Lavender Maillette (Pure)
Lavender Maillette 10%
Lavender Russia (Pure)
Lavender Russia 10%
Lavender Spike (Pure)
Lavender Spike 10%
Perfumery Note: Top
Aromatic Description: This oil has a strong sweet floral note preferred by many.
 
  Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Lavender French is credited with being an analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. Lavender French is a popular choice amongst both aroma therapists and massage therapists for it’s combination of therapeutic quality and pleasant floral scent.  
     

Pure & Therapeutic Essential Oils :

This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade.
     
Blends well with: Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Tangerine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood, and Ylang-Ylang.
History: Lavender is adapted to living in a dry climate and is native to the western half of the Mediterranean, reaching altitudes of up to 1800 meters. It is believed that the Romans and the Benedictine monks subsequently introduced it to rest of Europe.
 
 
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
 
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 
 

Click Here To Go Back To The Top Of This Page

 Silky Scents accepts orders from USA,  U.S. Territories and all U.S. Military Bases.