Silky Scents

 
     
 

Hyssop Essential Oil

 
 
 
 
 

 

Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe

(Recipe Index)

 
 

 
 

Hyssop Essential Oil (Pure)

 

 
5 ml. (Pure)
$11.60
10 ml. (Pure)
$17.25
15 ml. (Pure)
$20.18
1 oz (Pure)
$25.45
2 oz (Pure)
$45.20
4 oz (Pure)
$81.70
1/2 lb (Pure)
$145.30
1 lb (Pure)
$205.15
2 lb (Pure)
$367.90
 

   
 

Hyssop Essential Oil 10%

 
 

10% Hyssop Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil

 

 

 
5 ml. (10%)
$5.65
10 ml. (10%)
$9.30
15 ml (10%)
$11.85
1 oz (10%)
$14.85
2 oz (10%)
$21.85
4 oz (10%)
$41.10
1/2 lb (10%)
$66.25
1 lb (10%)
$94.45
2 lb (10%)
$158.55
 

     
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 
     
  Botanical Name: Hyssopus Officinalis  
     
 
Country of Origin: France/Bulgaria
 
     
 

Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Leaf and Flower

 
     
 
Consistency: Thin liquid
 
     
  Aromatic Description: Herbaceous and vegetative aroma, warm, and penetrating. It is Fresh, earthy, fruity, woody, slightly sweet.  
     
 
Perfumery Note: Middle/top
 
     
  Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Reminiscent of sage, marjoram and lavender. Warm, sweet, penetrating aroma. Some of its properties are anticatarrh, anti-asthmatic and anti-inflammatory on the pulmonary system. It liquefies mucus and relieves bronchial spasms. Effective for treating colds, sore throats and bronchitis. Helps to raise low blood pressure. Relieves stomach cramps, expels winds and has traditionally been used to eliminate worms. Relieves menstrual problems associated with water retention during periods. Antispasmodic, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant and sudorific. Should be used sparingly and avoided by people suffering from high blood pressure, epilepsy and during pregnancy. This very potent oil is recommended in very low dosages, if at all. People suffering from epilepsy and high blood pressure should stay clear of it.  
     

Pure & Therapeutic Essential Oils :

This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade.
     
 
Blends well with: Fennel, Lavender, and Tangerine.
 
 
 
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
 
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Page Top

 
   
 
     
     
 

Silky Scents

 
     
     
 

Your On-Line Store

 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2011 Silky Scents All Rights Reserved.