| |
|
|
|
Geranium Essential
Oil (Pure) |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Geranium Essential
Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Geranium Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
 |
|
 |
| |
| 5 ml.
(10%) |
|
$3.05 |
|
 |
|
| 10 ml.
(10%) |
|
$4.90 |
|
 |
|
| 15 ml (10%) |
|
$6.05 |
 |
|
| 1 oz
(10%) |
|
$9.80 |
|
 |
|
| 2 oz
(10%) |
|
$14.70 |
|
 |
|
| 4 oz
(10%) |
|
$29.05 |
|
 |
|
| 1/2 lb (10%) |
|
$52.60 |
 |
|
| 1 lb (10%) |
|
$74.05 |
 |
|
| 2 lb (10%) |
|
$119.65 |
 |
|
|
|
|
 |

|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |
 |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
|
|
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Pelargonium Graveolens |
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled Leaf |
|
| |
|
Blends well with:
Basil, Bergamot, Carrot Seed,
Jasmine, Lavender, and Rose. |
| |
|
Aromatic Description:
Sweet, floral & fresh, heavy aroma, somewhat like
rose with a minty overtone. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses)
Among its properties are analgesic, antidepressant,
antiseptic, cicatrisant, diuretic and insecticide. Calms anxiety, lifts the
spirit, assists with depression. Useful for all conditions of the woman's
reproductive system as an inhalant and massage application, beneficial for PMS.
May assist with menopausal problems such as vaginal dryness and heavy periods.
Assists with breast inflammation and hair loss. Helps clear the body of toxins and this may be
helpful with addictions. Stimulates the lymphatic system which keeps infection
at bay. Eases neuralgia. Indicated for all problems of the nervous system such
as anxiety and nervous fatigue. The oil is a diuretic and a lymphatic stimulant
which can help relieve congestion, fluid retention and swollen ankles. Useful
for all skin conditions as it balances sebum. Good for oily skin. It's an
excellent remedy for burns, wounds and ulcers. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
| |
French Clay & |
|
|
Geranium
Soap |
| |
 |
| |
|
Certified Organic |
| |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
 |
| Geranium
Leaf |
|
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications. |
|
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 History:
The plants originated from South Africa as well as
Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco. They were introduced to European
countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. In early times
geraniums were planted around the house to help keep evil sprits at bay.
Important Note: The information
provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This
data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information: Do not take
any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy
practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other
concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver
damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution
when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at
extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy
practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be
conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|