| |
|
|
|
Clove Stem
Essential Oil (Pure) |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Clove Stem
Essential Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Clove Stem Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
 |
|
 |
| |
| 5 ml.
(10%) |
|
$2.20 |
|
 |
|
| 10 ml.
(10%) |
|
$3.10 |
|
 |
|
| 15 ml (10%) |
|
$3.85 |
 |
|
| 1 oz
(10%) |
|
$4.90 |
|
 |
|
| 2 oz
(10%) |
|
$6.25 |
|
 |
|
| 4 oz
(10%) |
|
$9.85 |
|
 |
|
| 1/2 lb (10%) |
|
$18.05 |
 |
|
| 1 lb (10%) |
|
$26.60 |
 |
|
| 2 lb (10%) |
|
$37.55 |
 |
|
|
|
|
 |

|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |
 |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Eugenia
Caryophyllata |
|
| |
|
|
Country of Origin:
Indonesia |
|
| |
|
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled Stem |
|
|
|
|
|
Consistency:
Medium |
|
| |
|
Perfumery Note: Middle |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Aromatic Description:
Clove Stem Essential Oil possesses a coarser and woodier scent than the Clove
Bud Oil. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses)
Clove is derived from the tree Syzgium aromaticum. It is a slender
evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet) and grows
best in a warm humid tropical climate. Clove Stem Essential Oil is obtained from
dried peduncles and stem of clove buds (5-7%) on steam distillation.
Clove Stem Essential Oil is an effective agent for minor pains and aches
(particular dental pain), and is helpful when battling flu and colds. It is also
considered to be antiseptic, diuretic, emmenagogue and an insect repellent.
Clove Stem Essential Oil can cause sensitization in some and should be used in
dilution. It should also be avoided during pregnancy. |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Blends well with:
Cinnamon Bark, Nutmeg, Grapefruit, Lemon, Orange, Peppermint,
Rosemary, Rose, Lavender, Clary Sage and Ylang-ylang.. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
History: The word clove comes from the Latin word clavus,
meaning nail, since the shaft and head of the clove bud resembles a nail. Cloves
and nutmeg were among the most precious of items of Europe of the 16th and 17th
centuries, and they were worth more than their weight in gold. |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|