|
Citric
acid is one of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic
industry, it is derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude
sugars. Used as a preservative to adjust acid-alkali balance. It
is also used as an astringent, alone or in astringent compounds.
Among the cosmetic products in which it is frequently found are
freckle and nail bleaches, bath preparations, skin fresheners,
depilatories and hair rinses. |