|
Silky Scents
Therapeutic Clays Clay is an inexpensive product with a lots of benefits for the body and skin. Clays are increasing in demand by consumers because they are very easy to use with almost immediate results. Clays are available in different types for a various applications. Please click on each of the clays listed below to learn more about their applications. Free Shipping With $80.00 or more Orders |
|
|
Products |
Price |
|
Bentonite Clay Bentonite, also referred to as Montmorillonite, is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays used to treat both internal and external maladies. Bentonite can be used externally as a clay poultice, mud pack or in the bath, and in skin care recipes. Internally, it can be added to water or glazed upon food to help those with sensitive palates. It has a very fine, velveteen feel and is odorless and non-staining. Bentonite clay is somewhat different from the other types of clay. When Bentonite is mixed with water, the molecular structure changes and it rapidly swells open like a highly porous sponge. Its highest power lies in the ability to absorb toxins, impurities, heavy metals and other internal contaminants. Bentonite's structure assist the clay in attracting and soaking up poisons on its exterior wall and then slowly draws them into the interior center of the clay where it is held in a sort of repository. Then finishes the job by "pushing" all these nasty substances such as mucoid plaque out of the body. Bentonite clay can never be absorbed by the body, so it's not poisonous at all. The use of Bentonite clay internally is an old home remedy that people have used since the early 1900's for various reasons. Its origins are as simple and basic as the old practice of putting mud on a bee sting. The bentonite clay comes from a deposit in the western United States. Generally speaking, bentonite clay is volcanic ash which was deposited in sea water. By modern definition, it is a swelling type bentonite (montmorillonite) in its natural state, with no additives, chemicals, or preservatives. The only processing it undergoes is crushing. It is traditionally used as an internal supplement to assist in mineral deficiencies and to help bind toxins making them more soluble. External Use: Because of its naturally soft nature it also makes an invigorating skin and face mask. Internal use: start with a teaspoon mixed thoroughly in at least 8 oz. of water. After a few days or so, you may want to increase the amount of clay by a tiny bit (a little goes a long way). Important : Silky Scents carries "Montmorillonite Bentonite" Clay which is used for both Internal & External use. There is another clay called "Sodium Bentonite" which is NOT for Internal use. "Sodium Bentonite" is usually a lot cheaper and it is used commercially in products such as soap and or as an additive in shaving soap. Silky Scents only carries the edible Bentonite Clay "Montmorillonite Bentonite" for Internal & External use. Please note there are no proven studies to indicate that internal bentonite clay is effective in curing any ailment. You should always consult a medical doctor for any ailment. |
4 oz $3.95 |
| 8 oz $6.95 | |
| 16 oz $11.95 | |
|
China Clay China Clay (Kaolin, Lion or white clay) is the mildest of all clays and is used in cosmetic masks and soaps for sensitive skin, as well as for dry skin. The China Clay does not expand with increasing water content. Appearance: Fine light green colored powder. Benefits: This is a fine, fluffy clay that has natural absorbency properties and is frequently found in body skin care products, powders, body packs, and deodorants. Clay masks will draw out impurities and toxins and may help with acne and similar skin conditions. Application: To make a facial clay, add distilled water to a small amount of clay. Other additives you may add to a facial mask instead of distilled water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerin, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise. Apply with clean fingers to clean skin, let dry 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water, pat skin dry, repeat once a week if necessary. When adding clay to soap, do so just before adding fragrances, stirring the clay into a small amount of soap and then adding back to the soap pot or mix with the water. Usage rates would vary depending on what one is trying to accomplish, but using too much clay can make a soap gritty. Kaolin clay is also used as a scent fixative. Caution: Caution should be exercised as clays may stain fabric. For External Use only. Use glass, pottery or wooden container, (do not use metals). |
4 oz $4.95 |
| 8 oz $7.95 | |
| 16 oz $12.95 | |
|
Moroccan Red Clay Moroccan red clay is a gentle clay considered to have extreme drawing powers. This iron-rich red clay is mined from the Atlas Mountains in Eastern Morocco. It is processed to remove graininess and impurities, then sun-dried and powdered to perfection. Appearance: Fine red colored powder. Benefits: It draws oils from the skin and acts as an astringent for oily hair and skin. It also stimulates skin circulation and due to its gentleness is suitable for the most sensitive skin. Recommended for acne, poison oak or ivy and skin rashes. Use as a natural colorant in soap: 1 teaspoon clay per lb. Mix the soap very well with a small amount of any oil in your soap recipe and add this mixture at light trace. Soap made with high amounts of this clay is best for oily skin. Application: Combine red clay with sufficient liquid to make a paste. Let it sit 2 or 3 minutes. Using fingertips, spread a consistent layer to fully cover the skin ( avoid getting clay in mouth, eyes, ears, nose.) and allow the clay to dry. (4 min. for sensitive skin, 8 minutes for normal skin.) As it dries it tightens. It is working and removing impurities. Wash thoroughly and gently to remove the masque. Follow with your choice of natural toner and moisturizer. For dry skin, add honey or olive oil to make a paste. Alternatives to water in the clay paste are almost endless: Lemon juice, essential oil (just a drop or two), such as peppermint, chamomile, calendula, ginger, lavender, etc.) Powdered herbs can be added to the clay before mixing (marshmallow, calendula, slippery elm bark, etc.) Caution: Caution should be exercised as clays may stain fabric. For External Use only. Use glass, pottery or wooden container, (do not use metals). |
4 oz $4.95 |
| 8 oz $7.95 | |
| 16 oz $12.95 | |
|
Rose Clay This clay has a beautiful dusty rose color and is used in face masks, soaps and colored cosmetics. It derives its color from the iron oxide content in this clay and is also known as pink kaolin. It is rich in iron oxide, this clay is perfect for all skin types. The rose clay gentle nature and all natural form revitalize and tone the skin. Appearance: Fine rose colored powder. Benefits: Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay which will gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin. A facial mask may be used once a week to draw out toxins and impurities from the skin. Application: Wash your hands thoroughly, in a clean container (not aluminum) mix a small amount of rose clay with distilled water and apply to clean skin, leave on 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water and pat skin gently until dry. Rose clay is gentle enough even for the driest skins. It is very mild. Other additives you may add to the mask instead of water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerine, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise. Rose clay may be used to naturally color soaps. Depending on how much you add to your soap recipe, you can obtain the palest of pinks to the darkest of pinks. Caution: Caution should be exercised as clays may stain fabric. For External Use only. Use glass, pottery or wooden container, (do not use metals). |
4 oz $4.95 |
| 8 oz $7.95 | |
| 16 oz $12.95 | |
|
Sea Clay This is a dark clay ideal for face masks and mud mask applications. Appearance: Fine green colored powder. Its color ranges from light gray/green to dark gray. Benefits: Due to its high content of minerals, sea clay draws oils from the skin, and is rich in algae, macro- and micro-minerals, as well as sodium and sulphur. Sea plants, seawater, sea salt and oceanic clay have long been popular physical-therapy ingredients in Europe. Recommended as medical therapeutic agents as early as 1578, seawater and sea derivatives were administered for rheumatism and general rehabilitation. Application: If you search online, you will come across a couple of companies which supply spas and salons with expensive body wrap products and you will see that sea clay is an important ingredient in body wraps to lose inches and cellulite. Did you know that body wrap produces cosmetic and therapeutic benefits by cleansing the body of toxins and reducing inches? Also those who have from time to time inflammation and joint pain will experience the therapeutic effects of body wraps. It's easy to make a simple body wrap recipe. It's usually a mixture of a clay and natural sea salt. To this simple wrap you can give more ingredients like herbs and essential oil (up to 2 tbsp). The following essential oils can also used in a body wrap recipe: Lavender, lemon, sage, sandalwood, lemongrass, rosemary, olive oil and grapefruit. Caution: Caution should be exercised as clays may stain fabric. For External Use only. Use glass, pottery or wooden container, (do not use metals). |
4 oz $4.95 |
| 8 oz $7.95 | |
| 16 oz $12.95 | |
|
Yellow Clay French Yellow Clay is made up of fine mineral particles and iron oxides, which determine its color. It contains iron, but no aluminum. It is a very mild clay that can be used on dry or sensitive skin. Appearance: Fine pale yellow colored powder. Benefits: French Yellow Clay is considered to be a powerful detoxifier. Application: French Yellow Clay can be used in detoxifying body wraps, soap making, face masks, body and hair packs, face or body scrubs, shampoos, poultices, cosmetics and facial powders. It draws out impurities from the body while the essential minerals within the clay are released. It stimulates the circulation of blood and lymph, removes dead skin cells, and tones & strengthens connective tissues to leave skin smooth, fresh & radiant. To make a facial clay, add distilled water to a small amount of clay. Other additives you may add to a facial mask instead of distilled water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerin, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise. Apply with clean fingers to clean skin, let dry 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water, pat skin dry, repeat once a week if necessary. When adding clay to soap, do so just before adding fragrances, stirring the clay into a small amount of soap and then adding back to the soap pot or mix with the water. Usage rates would vary depending on what one is trying to accomplish, but using too much clay can make a soap gritty. Kaolin clay is also used as a scent fixative. Caution: Caution should be exercised as clays may stain fabric. For External Use only. Use glass, pottery or wooden container, (do not use metals). |
4 oz $4.95 |
| 8 oz $7.95 | |
| 16 oz $12.95 | |