| |
Cinnamon Bark (Pure) |
|
|
| 5 ml. |
|
$11.05 |
 |
|
| 10 ml. |
|
$14.35 |
 |
|
| 15 ml. |
|
$19.25 |
 |
|
| 1 oz |
|
$26.25 |
 |
|
| 2 oz |
|
$49.15 |
 |
|
| 4 oz |
|
$94.85 |
 |
|
| 1/2 lb |
|
$138.65 |
 |
|
| 1 lb |
|
$174.65 |
 |
|
| 2 lb |
|
$212.45 |
 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Cinnamon Bark
10% (Pure) |
|
| |
10% Cinnamon Bark in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
| 5 ml. (10%) |
|
$4.25 |
 |
|
| 10 ml. (10%) |
|
$6.95 |
 |
|
| 15 ml (10%) |
|
$7.95 |
 |
|
| 1 oz
(10%) |
|
$9.95 |
 |
|
| 2 oz
(10%) |
|
$14.25 |
 |
|
| 4 oz
(10%) |
|
$21.85 |
 |
|
| 1/2 lb (10%) |
|
$32.90 |
 |
|
| 1 lb (10%) |
|
$49.95 |
 |
|
| 2 lb (10%) |
|
$74.65 |
 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Order 6 bottles of the
same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils
for your Essential Oil Blends : |

|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
|
|
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Also known as "True
Cinnamon" |
|
Country of Origin:
Ceylon (Sri Lanka)/China |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cultivation Method:
Conventional Cultivation |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled Bark |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Aromatic Description:
Warm, herbaceous, Sweet-spicy,
and slightly woody. |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Perfumery Note:
Middle/Base |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses) Is
a skin irritant so while the bark oil has a superior fragrance, it is not
recommended for topical use in aromatherapy. Bark oil is in great use
commercially in foods, mouth preparations, soaps and toiletries. Warm, spicy
and sweet aroma. Used as an insecticide, emmenagogue, antispasmodic,
antibacterial, aphrodisiac and antifungal particularly against Candida and
Aspergillis. Indicated for tooth care, blends for vaginitis, impotence in
men, respiratory blends for the lungs. Eases colds and breathing
difficulties. As an inhalation, it is excellent for exhaustion, feelings of
depression and weakness. It is a very effective antiseptic, digestive and
anti-rheumatic and is regarded as one of the strongest antiseptic oils.
Useful for preventing infectious and contagious diseases. Not recommended
for skin care. Traditionally used in clearing warts. The leaf oil is
relatively non-toxic. Very powerful, should be used with extreme care, could
be a skin irritant for certain persons.
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
Blends well with:
Clove, Frankincense,
Ginger, Lavender, Orange, and Thyme. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
Click Here To Go Back To The Top Of This Page |
|
|
Silky Scents accepts orders from
USA, U.S. Territories and all U.S. Military Bases. |
|
|