Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe (Recipe Index)
 
Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

 

Silky Scents

 

 


 

     
 

Cinnamon Bark 10% (Pure)

 
 

10% Cinnamon Bark in a base of pure Jojoba Oil

 
5 ml. (10%)
$4.25
10 ml. (10%)
$6.95
15 ml (10%)
$7.95
1 oz  (10%)
$9.95
2 oz  (10%)
$14.25
4 oz  (10%)
$21.85
1/2 lb  (10%)
$32.90
1 lb  (10%)
$49.95
2 lb  (10%)
$74.65
     
 
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 

 
 
 
     
 
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum
 
 

 Also known as "True Cinnamon"

Country of Origin: Ceylon (Sri Lanka)
 
 
Cultivation Method: Conventional Cultivation
 
Silky Scents also offers the following Cinnamon Essential Oils :
Cinnamon Bark (Pure)
Cinnamon Bark 10%
Cinnamon Leaf (Pure)
Cinnamon Leaf Organic (Pure)
Cinnamon Leaf Organic 10%
 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Bark
 
     
 
Consistency: Liquid
 
     
 
Aromatic Description: Warm, herbaceous, Sweet-spicy, and slightly woody.
 
     
 
Perfumery Note: Middle/Base
 
     
  Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Is a skin irritant so while the bark oil has a superior fragrance, it is not recommended for topical use in aromatherapy. Bark oil is in great use commercially in foods, mouth preparations, soaps and toiletries. Warm, spicy and sweet aroma. Used as an insecticide, emmenagogue, antispasmodic, antibacterial, aphrodisiac and antifungal particularly against Candida and Aspergillis. Indicated for tooth care, blends for vaginitis, impotence in men, respiratory blends for the lungs. Eases colds and breathing difficulties. As an inhalation, it is excellent for exhaustion, feelings of depression and weakness. It is a very effective antiseptic, digestive and anti-rheumatic and is regarded as one of the strongest antiseptic oils. Useful for preventing infectious and contagious diseases. Not recommended for skin care. Traditionally used in clearing warts. The leaf oil is relatively non-toxic. Very powerful, should be used with extreme care, could be a skin irritant for certain persons.  
     

Pure & Therapeutic Essential Oils :

This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade.
     
Blends well with: Clove, Frankincense, Ginger, Lavender, Orange, and Thyme.
 
 
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
 
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 
 

Click Here To Go Back To The Top Of This Page

 Silky Scents accepts orders from USA,  U.S. Territories and all U.S. Military Bases.