|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Carrier Oils (Fixed Oils)
are vegetable, nut or seed oils used to dilute and "carry" essential oils
for use on the body. It is recommend that you always dilute essential oils
with a carrier oil before using on your skin. The vast majority of essential
oils are too concentrated to be used directly on the skin. Diluted in a
carrier oil, they can be massaged or rubbed directly on the skin. |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
|
|
ALMOND (SWEET)
PRUNUS DULCIS
Ingredient
Origin - SPAIN
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED
Material Safety Data Sheet
|
|
|
| |
|
This scentless oil is a great nutrient for softening and
conditioning skin. It's especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry
and inflamed skin. It contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals and
makes a great massage oil. Use it in lotion bars, lotions, balms and
of course, soap. |
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
|
|
APRICOT KERNEL
PRUNUS ARMENIACA L.
Ingredient Origin - SPAIN
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - COLD PRESSED
|
|
|
|
|
|
This is a nice light but
rich oil (high in oleic and linoleic acids). It's especially good
for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry.
Makes a wonderful massage oil and is great for use in
creams/lotions. |
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
 |
|
|
 |
|
|
AVOCADO REFINED
FCC
PERSEA AMERICANA
Ingredient Origin - USA-CA
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED
|
 |
|
| |
|
This highly therapeutic oil
is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, Vitamin D, E,
protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It's a very good, penetrating
nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have
healing and regenerating qualities. It should be used as a massage
oil at 10% dilution. It also has a high percentage of
unsaponifiables, making it a nice oil to use in soap. Although it
can be used as a major portion of oils for a sensitive skin bar, it
is costly and most people use it as a smaller percentage of their
total oils. |
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
 |
|
|
|
 |
| |
|
|
Black Currant Seed
Ribes Nigrum
Ingredient Origin - France/China
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - Solvent Extracted
|
|
|
| |
|
|
Description:
This is a deciduous Eurasian shrub that is found in various
parts of the world. It is easily distinguished at all seasons by
the strong perfume of its buds and leaves. This shrub shows the
only instance of a process by which double flowers may become
single, by changing petals into stamina.
It has a solitary, one-flowered
peduncle at the base of the raceme, and its leaves are dotted
underneath.
Common Uses: Black Currant Seed
Carrier Oil is very rich in antioxidants and gamma-linolenic
acid making it a highly effective anti-inflammatory agent.
Studies have shown it to be a good treatment for rheumatoid
arthritis. This oil is said to increase elasticity in the
skin, and can be used to protect and nourish skin tissues
preventing chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis and
eczema. It can also be used to slow premature aging.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
|
|
Camelina
Camelina sativa
Ingredient Origin - USA
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED
|
|
|
| |
|
|
Camelina Oil
(commonly known as Gold of
Pleasure). It is also called false flax since it is often
found growing wild amongst flax. Camelina oil is a cold
pressed oil from the seeds of the cruciferous annual plant
Camelina Sativa (Not to be confused with Camellia Oil). It is
a yellow oil with a flowery odor and a pleasant taste with
considerable shelf stability. Records of plant
cultivation date back as far as the Iron Age as the oil was
used as a source of fuel as well as a skin moisturizer.
Camelina Oil is a very rich source of
Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFA's) which makes it an
excellent choice for nutraceutical use. Due to its high EFA
(essential fatty acid) and linoleic acid content, Camelina Oil
has very good effects on the skin, acting as an anti-age and
emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness.
Research shows that Camelina oil has good skin softening
properties. The oil is emollient, has good spreading
properties, provides lubricity in both hair and skin
preparations. The oil contains 35% to 40% linolenic acid
compared to 8% in canola and 1% or less in soy bean and corn
oils. Camelina oil does not deteriorate during refining or
storage like linseed (flax) oil or fish oil and can be used in
a number of oil based products such as spreads and salad
dressings. Camelina oil, unlike linseed and fish oil, is
oxidatively stable and palatable. The oil is also very rich in
natural
antioxidants, This is food grade
oil purchased from us directly from the grower/distiller.
Country of origin: U.S.
May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC
pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals.
Suggested Use Levels:
Lotions & Creams 1-5% | Balms: 2-7% |
Bar Soaps: 2-7%
Nutraceuticals: up to 100% |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Coconut (Fractionated)
Cocos nucifera
Ingredient Origin - Malaysia
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - Heat PRESSED
|
|
|
|
Fractionated
Coconut Oil is liquid at room temperature. This
Non-greasy oil is easily
absorbed into the skin. It is also used on oily skin as
it will not clog pores.
Excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to
products.
Considered an excellent base
for massage oils. Many consider it to be very
comparable to the characteristics of human skin.
The Fractionated Coconut Oil can also
be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair. Fractionated
Coconut Carrier Oil is clear liquid and has no scent.
No traces of hexane.
This
is an excellent oil base for scrubs because it is not heavy and
soaks into the skin fast! Also leaves the skin silky smooth.
|
Recommended use levels:
Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 3-30%
Lip Products: 2-10%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
Massage Oils: 25-100%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
|
|
EVENING PRIMROSE
FCC OENOTHERS BIENNIS
Ingredient Origin - CHINA
Ingredient Type Carrier
OIL
Extraction Method - CO2
EXTRACTION.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Evening Primrose is high in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential
fatty acid) making it an exceptionally nourishing oil. The human
body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and
linolenic acids therefore it is important to get these nutrients
through diet and skin care products. Essential fatty acids inhibit
bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection
and inflammation. This oil is highly recommended for dry skin
problems. |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
GRAPE
SEED
VITIS VINIFERA
Ingredient Origin - SPAIN
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - SOLV EXT |
|
|
|
|
|
Grape Seed Oil (Vitis vinifera) is an
ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes
after the wine is pressed. Grape Seed oil is high in vitamin E and
is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6).
It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and
valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins), and has a good
shelf life. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's
a light and penetrating oil for massage. It’s also used in lotions,
balms, creams, and soap. The skin absorbs it easily; it has no
perceptible odor. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and
tones the skin. Will not aggravate acne. This is one oil that is
nearly impossible to extract through cold pressure due to its very
low oil yield. |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
|
|
HAZELNUT
CORYLUS AVELLANA
Ingredient
Origin - SPAIN
Ingredient Type - Carrier OIL
Extraction Method - COLD PRESSED
|
|
|
| |
|
Cold pressed Hazelnut oil is a wonderful light, penetrating oil that
is slightly astringent making it a good oil for acne prone skin. It
is high in the essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to
dry irritated skin. Studies have shown that it can filter sun rays
and is therefore commonly used in sun care products. A good oil for
massage, hair care and cream/lotion formulas. |
| |
|
|
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
|
|
 |
Wild Crafted |
|
|
JOJOBA
Wild Crafted (Golden - Natural)
|
SIMMONDSIA
CHINENSIS
Ingredient Origin - India
Ingredient Type - Carrier OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED
|
|
|
|
Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax which offers the traits of
both to make it a great ingredients in soaps, creams, and massage
oils. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our sebum. Use
it as a facial moisturizer and you will be delighted with the
results. Contains Myristic acid which is anti-inflammatory making it
a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism. It is anti-oxidant and can
extend the shelf life of other oils and is very good as a super
fatting agent since it resists rancidity. This jojoba is pressed
only once from the seeds and minimum pressure is used to obtain a
finer quality oil. It is then pasteurized and filtered. A quality
jojoba. (expeller pressed, pasteurized and filtered).
Silky Scents Jojoba Oil is Wild Craft, and it is
the only oil we use for all of our 10% Essential Oils.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
|
|
|

|
Wild Crafted |
ROSEHIP
Wild Crafted
(Rose haw)
|
ROSA MOSQUETA
Ingredient Origin -
Southern Andes (Chile)
Ingredient Type - Carrier OIL
Extraction Method -
Oil Extract (ROE)
Solvent free
|
|
|
|
The
amber seeds inside the hips contain an oil high in essential fatty
acids, GLA, and vitamin C. This cold-pressed, refined oil contains
between 30% and 40% gamma linoleic acid (GLA) which has valuable
uses in treating skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Can be
used as a carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils
added, as a massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as
part of a blend. This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens
scars and keloids. It can help diminish broken capillaries, but may
also aggravate acne or blemished skin. The application of
rosa mosqueta oil produced rapid
healing of the inflammation, darkening and dermatitis caused by
radiation. This is the best antiaging oil to use in skin care.
However, it may turn rancid quickly and should be stored in a cool
place or refrigerated. The oil is pale yellow in color. As with all
natural products from plants, the color and aroma of this oil may
change from batch to batch. |
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
|
|
 |
| |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
SUNFLOWER
HELIANTHUS
ANNUUS
Ingredient Origin - USA
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED
|
|
|
|
This oil contains vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals and lecithin.
It is high in unsaturated essential fatty acids. Helps to
moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Good for mature,
sensitive and dry skin. A light, nourishing oil that is easily
absorbed, and it is also great for diaper rash and damaged skin.
Can be used as a main oil or in a blend. |
| |
|
|
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
Vitamin E
T ocopherol
Ingredient Origin - USA
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED
|
|
|
|
All natural vitamin E. With today’s concerns
over the safety of synthetic ingredients, why risk your blends’s success by
using synthetic antioxidants? There are two classes of natural Vitamin E:
tocopherols and tocotrienols. We offer you all natural low d-alpha mixed
tocopherols or T-50. Tocopherols: A term used to describe the collection of
all the tocopherols in Vitamin E that occur naturally in food. There are 4
types of tocopherols: d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta. Low d-alpha
mixed tocopherols are often used to slow the onset of rancidity in fats &
oils. Natural oxidants are isolated from vegetable oils and concentrated to
contain a mixture of d-alpha (commonly known as Vitamin E), d-beta, d-gamma
and d-delta tocopherols. T-50 is all natural, low d-alpha mixed tocopherols,
has 500 mg total tocopherols, and is a brownish-red, clear, viscous oil
(color may differ slightly from batch to batch, we have no control over
this). At proper usage levels T-50 doesn’t contribute odor, or color
to the end product. Tocopherols are nature’s perfect antioxidant. The
optimal level of tocopherols in finished products will range from 0.01% to
0.2% of the fat or oil content. Because antioxidants can only prevent
oxidation, not reverse it, it is important to add the antioxidant as early
in the process as possible. Tocopherols also slows the onset of rancidity in
fats & oils in your soaps & lotions. If you superfat your soaps, then
Vitamin E is a must so that your soaps won’t develop a rancid scent in a few
months. Tocopherols also help to protect the most vulnerable citrus
essential oils. Because antioxidants can only prevent oxidation, not reverse
it, it is important to add the antioxidant as early in the process as
possible (by adding to oils). Recommended usage: 4 drops per one pound of
oils in a recipe. Certified “Circle U” Kosher and Halal. It’s
insoluble in water. Constituents of our T50 mixture: 50/50 natural mixed
tocopherols & partially hydrogenated vegetable oil, mainly soybean oil. Do
not refrigerate, store in cool place.
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
| |
|
|
|
Copyright © 2003-2010 Silky Scents. All Rights Reserved. |
|
| |
|
|
|