Home

 
 
 

Index

 
 

Carrier Oils

 
     
 

 

 
  Previous Page

Page 3

Next Page

 

 
     
 
     

Camelina

Camelina sativa
Ingredient Origin - USA
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED

 
     
 
 
Camelina Oil (commonly known as Gold of Pleasure). It is also called false flax since it is often found growing wild amongst flax. Camelina oil is a cold pressed oil from the seeds of the cruciferous annual plant Camelina Sativa (Not to be confused with Camellia Oil). It is a yellow oil with a flowery odor and a pleasant taste with considerable shelf stability. Records of plant cultivation date back as far as the Iron Age as the oil was used as a source of fuel as well as a skin moisturizer.   Camelina Oil is a very rich source of Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFA's) which makes it an excellent choice for nutraceutical use. Due to its high EFA (essential fatty acid) and linoleic acid content, Camelina Oil has very good effects on the skin, acting as an anti-age and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Research shows that Camelina oil has good skin softening properties. The oil is emollient, has good spreading properties, provides lubricity in both hair and skin preparations. The oil contains 35% to 40% linolenic acid compared to 8% in canola and 1% or less in soy bean and corn oils. Camelina oil does not deteriorate during refining or storage like linseed (flax) oil or fish oil and can be used in a number of oil based products such as spreads and salad dressings. Camelina oil, unlike linseed and fish oil, is oxidatively stable and palatable. The oil is also very rich in natural antioxidants, This is food grade oil purchased from us directly from the grower/distiller. Country of origin: U.S.

May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals.

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams 1-5% | Balms: 2-7% | Bar Soaps: 2-7%

Nutraceuticals: up to 100%

 
 
     
 

Camelina

1/2 oz $3.55
1 oz $4.75
2 oz $6.35
4 oz $9.55
8 oz $14.15

16 oz

$24.80

32 oz

$43.60
1 Gallon (128 oz) $111.30
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
   

Wild Crafted

 

Camellia Seed

Camellia sinesis
Ingredient Origin - China
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method -
Cold Pressed

 

 
     
 
 
Camellia Seed is a wild flower which grows in China and Japan. This natural plant oil contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the hair and skin. It has a rich texture and a strong distinct odor. Camellia oil protects the skin from free radical damage, refines mature skin, and nourishes the complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling, making it one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry. For centuries its been used as a traditional hair conditioner and also as a treatment to strengthen brittle nails. Camellia Seed Carrier Oil is readily absorbed into the skin leaving a smooth finish.

Camellia oil is a nourishing oil that restores moisture to your hair, and therefore helps to prevent breakage. Brushing, heat (blow dryers and curling irons), chemicals (like permanent hair color and relaxers) and sometimes even the fabric from your clothes all dry out the ends of your hair and lead to breakage. Applying an oil like camellia to your hair, while focusing on the ends, will likely result in less breakage and longer hair.

 
     
 
 

Camellia Seeds

In China, Camellia oil is commonly processed and used as a cooking oil and sometimes used in salad dressings and marinades and in stir-fry cooking. It is also used as a tool treatment to prevent corrosion in woodworking tools and to keep the tools lubricated. Another common use for camellia oil is in cosmetics--lip gloss, moisturizers, foundations and soaps.

The oil has also been used on skin wounds to aid in healing and staving off infection. Camellia contains high levels of omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids, which are essential to the body.

 

 
     
     
 

Camellia Seed

1 oz $4.74
2 oz $7.58
4 oz $14.45
8 oz $19.99

16 oz

$35.24

32 oz

$66.37
1 Gallon (128 oz) $198.95
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
 
 

Coconut (Fractionated)

Cocos nucifera
Ingredient Origin - Malaysia
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - Heat PRESSED

 

 
     
 
 
Fractionated Coconut Oil is liquid at room temperature. This Non-greasy oil is easily absorbed into the skin. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. Excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Considered an excellent base for massage oils. Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin.

The Fractionated Coconut Oil can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair. Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil is clear liquid and has no scent. No traces of hexane.

This is an excellent oil base for scrubs because it is not heavy and soaks into the skin fast! Also leaves the skin silky smooth.

 

Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 3-30%
Lip Products: 2-10%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
Massage Oils: 25-100%

 
     
 

Coconut (Fractionated)

1 oz $2.95
2 oz $3.70
4 oz $6.50
8 oz $11.25

16 oz

$20.35

32 oz

$32.05
1 Gallon (128 oz) $97.25
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
   
     

EVENING PRIMROSE FCC OENOTHERS BIENNIS

Ingredient Origin - CHINA

Ingredient Type Carrier OIL

Extraction Method - CO2 EXTRACTION.

 
     
  Evening Primrose is high in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) making it an exceptionally nourishing oil. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids therefore it is important to get these nutrients through diet and skin care products. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. This oil is highly recommended for dry skin problems.  
     
 

Evening Primrose

2 oz $4.25
4 oz $6.75
8 oz $10.85
16 oz $19.95
32 oz $31.60
1 Gallon (128 oz) $87.45
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
 
   

GRAPE SEED


VITIS VINIFERA
Ingredient Origin - SPAIN
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - SOLV EXT

 
     
  Grape Seed Oil (Vitis vinifera) is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grape Seed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins), and has a good shelf life. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a light and penetrating oil for massage. It’s also used in lotions, balms, creams, and soap. The skin absorbs it easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Will not aggravate acne. This is one oil that is nearly impossible to extract through cold pressure due to its very low oil yield.  
     
 

Grape Seed

2 oz $3.85
4 oz $7.35
8 oz $9.65
16 oz $14.85
32 oz $21.25
1 Gallon (128 oz) $54.15
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
     
     
 

 

 

Carrier Oil Index

Almond (Sweet) Camellia Seed Neem Oil
Aloe Vera Coconut (Fractionated) Rosehip Wild Crafted
Apricot Kernel Evening Primrose Sunflower
Argan Organic Grape Seed Vita- 10 ™
Avocado (Refined) Hazelnut Vitamin E
Black Currant Seed Jojoba Wild Crafted  
Camelina Karanja Oil  
 
     
     
     
 

Vita-10™

 
     
  Take advantage of all the benefits of 10 carrier oils, including vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, and more in just one bottle.  
 
 

Click Here

 
     

  6 Pack Carrier Oils

Page 1

Next Page

 

 
     
     
 
 

 

 

  Essential Oils

  Blends

  Carrier Oils

  Massage & Body Oils

  Unscented Products

  Bath Salts

  Essential Lotions

Silky Scents

 
 

 
 

 

 
 

 
     
 

 
     
 

 
   

 

11dot3c.gif Printable Catalog

 
 
 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2011 Silky Scents. All Rights Reserved.