Home

 
 
 

Index

 
 

Carrier Oils

 
     
 

 

 
  Previous Page

Page 2

Next Page

 

 
     
 

ALMOND (SWEET) PRUNUS DULCIS

Ingredient Origin - SPAIN
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED
Material Safety Data Sheet

 
     
  This scentless oil is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning skin. It's especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals and makes a great massage oil. Use it in lotion bars, lotions, balms and of course, soap.  
     
 

Almond, Sweet

2 oz $2.75
4 oz $3.95
8 oz $7.20
16 oz $12.95
32 oz $22.45
1 Gallon (128 oz) $81.65
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
 
     

Aloe Vera

Aloe barbadensis, Aloe capensis
Ingredient Origin - Africa/USA
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - COLD PRESSED

 
 
 

Aloe Vera is well respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). This product is made of Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice. It is already being commercially used in soaps, creams, lotions, and other cosmetics. The Aloe Vera oil is a thin clear liquid and can be applied full strength directly to skin and/or hair. It is also used as a mix with oil based soap, skin, creams and hair care products To provide moisturizing properties. Aloe Vera has long been considered to be a premier product for moisturizing and healing the skin.

 
 

Aloe Vera

2 oz $5.15
4 oz $7.35
8 oz $10.75
16 oz $19.55
32 oz $33.15
1 Gallon (128 oz) $68.95
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
 
     

APRICOT KERNEL

PRUNUS ARMENIACA L.
Ingredient Origin - SPAIN
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - COLD PRESSED

 
     
  This is a nice light but rich oil (high in oleic and linoleic acids). It's especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry. Makes a wonderful massage oil and is great for use in creams/lotions.  
     
 

Apricot Kernel

2 oz $3.15
4 oz $5.95
8 oz $9.05
16 oz $15.65
32 oz $27.35
1 Gallon (128 oz) $97.45
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
 

AVOCADO REFINED

FCC PERSEA AMERICANA
Ingredient Origin - USA-CA
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED

 

 
     
  This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, Vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It's a very good, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. It should be used as a massage oil at 10% dilution. It also has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, making it a nice oil to use in soap. Although it can be used as a major portion of oils for a sensitive skin bar, it is costly and most people use it as a smaller percentage of their total oils.  
     
 

Avocado

2 oz $3.95
4 oz $7.45
8 oz $9.85
16 oz $14.95
32 oz $23.35
1 Gallon (128 oz) $85.65
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
 

Black Currant Seed

Ribes Nigrum
Ingredient Origin - France/China
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - Solvent Extracted

 
     
 
 
Black Currant Seed Carrier OilDescription: This is a deciduous Eurasian shrub that is found in various parts of the world. It is easily distinguished at all seasons by the strong perfume of its buds and leaves. This shrub shows the only instance of a process by which double flowers may become single, by changing petals into stamina.

It has a solitary, one-flowered peduncle at the base of the raceme, and its leaves are dotted underneath.

Common Uses: Black Currant Seed Carrier Oil is very rich in antioxidants and gamma-linolenic acid making it a highly effective anti-inflammatory agent. Studies have shown it to be a good treatment for rheumatoid arthritis. This oil is said to increase elasticity in the skin, and can be used to protect and nourish skin tissues preventing chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema. It can also be used to slow premature aging.

 
 
     
 

Black Currant Seed

1 oz $3.95
2 oz $7.35
4 oz $11.60
8 oz $19.90

16 oz

$38.85

32 oz

$69.80
1 Gallon (128 oz) $223.30
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
     
 

 

 

Carrier Oil Index

Almond (Sweet) Camellia Seed Neem Oil
Aloe Vera Coconut (Fractionated) Rosehip Wild Crafted
Apricot Kernel Evening Primrose Sunflower
Argan Organic Grape Seed Vita- 10 ™
Avocado (Refined) Hazelnut Vitamin E
Black Currant Seed Jojoba Wild Crafted  
Camelina Karanja Oil  
 
     
     
     
 

Vita-10™

 
     
  Take advantage of all the benefits of 10 carrier oils, including vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, and more in just one bottle.  
 
 

Click Here

 
     

  6 Pack Carrier Oils

Page 1

Next Page

 

 
     
     
 
 

 

 

  Essential Oils

  Blends

  Carrier Oils

  Massage & Body Oils

  Unscented Products

  Bath Salts

  Essential Lotions

Silky Scents

 
 

 
 

 

 
 

 
     
 

 
     
 

 
   

 

11dot3c.gif Printable Catalog

 
 
 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2011 Silky Scents. All Rights Reserved.