| |
Bergamot (Bergaptene
Free) 10% |
|
| |
10%
Bergamot (Bergaptene Free)
in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
| 5 ml.
(10%) |
|
$2.55 |
|
 |
|
| 10 ml.
(10%) |
|
$4.35 |
|
 |
|
| 15 ml (10%) |
|
$6.45 |
 |
|
| 1 oz
(10%) |
|
$8.95 |
|
 |
|
| 2 oz
(10%) |
|
$13.75 |
|
 |
|
| 4 oz
(10%) |
|
$23.65 |
|
 |
|
| 1/2 lb (10%) |
|
$34.05 |
 |
|
| 1 lb (10%) |
|
$42.90 |
 |
|
| 2 lb (10%) |
|
$58.85 |
 |
|
|
| |
|
 |
For
100% Pure Bergamot (Bergaptene Free) : |
 |
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Order 6 bottles of the
same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils
for your Essential Oil Blends : |

|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Citrus Bergamia |
| |
|
Country of Origin:
Italy |
| |
|
Method of Extraction:
Cold Pressed Peel |
|
|
|
Consistency:
Thin
Liquid |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Aromatic
Description:
Its aroma is uplifting, spicy, sweet scent; like orange
and lemons with floral overtones, citrus spice with a high floral note. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
 |
Regular Bergamot is a
photosensitizer (increases the skin reaction to sunlight and makes it more
likely to burn). Our Bergaptene-free Bergamot has had the chemical
bergaptene removed and this greatly reduces the risk of photosensitization
when exposed to the sun after use. We recommend this product for use in end
products that will be used directly on the skin and which will remain on the
skin for a long period of time. |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses) Inhaled, it relaxes the
nervous system and acts as a digestive. Also used as an expectorant, gargle
for a sore throat, inhaled for anxiety and depression, used for a variety of
skin problems. It may be used as an inhalation for respiratory tract
infections such as tonsillitis and bronchitis. It is a valuable antiseptic
for the urinary tract and infections and inflammation such as cystitis.
Combined with tea tree it is used as a treatment for cold sores, chicken pox
and shingles. Used in douches and sitz baths, bergamot oil has proved
successful in gonococcal infections, leucorrhoea, vaginal purities and
urinary infections; add no more than 2-3 drops to some warm water. Its
antiseptic properties make it ideal for treating wounds, herpes, acne and
oily skin conditions. Bergamot imparts that unusual flavor to Earl Grey tea.
It was and still is an important ingredient in the classic Eau de Cologne
formula. |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Blends well with:
Chamomile, Lavender, Neroli, and
Rosemary. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
History:
The name Bergamot is
derived from the city Bergamot in Lombardy where the oil was first sold.
This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and
particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia
and Algeria.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Click Here To Go Back To The Top Of This Page |
|