| |
|
|
|
Basil Holy
Essential Oil (Pure) |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Basil Holy
Essential Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Basil Holy Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |
 |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
Botanical Name:
Ocimum Sanctum (Ocimum Gratissimum - Eugenol
type) |
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Country of Origin:
India |
| |
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled (not the seeds) |
| |
|
Cultivation Method:
Conventionally farmed |
|
|
|
Consistency:
Thin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Aromatic Description:
Sweet,
herbaceous, light scent of Basil. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses)
Basil Holy (Also known as Tulsi) has
many antibacterial, anti-stress, and anti fungal, and antibiotic properties.
Used in many skin treatments, and is particularly effective in soothing and
softening skin. Other uses include treating nausea, motion sickness, gastric
disorders, hair loss, diarrhea, and vomiting. As a warming oil, it would be an
excellent choice for arthritis, joint pain, sprains and swelling. May be a strong skin irritant and should be used in very low dilutions.
Also avoid when pregnant, and do
not use with children. Use in low dilutions.
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Blends well with:
Lavender, Clary Sage, Thyme, Cedarwood, Bergamot,
Geranium, Orange, and Rosemary. |
|
|
|
|
|
History:
Basil originates from
India, where it was used as a sacred herb for many centuries. It was said to
strengthen faith, compassion and mental clarity. Holy basil is known as the
herb of the Goddess Lakshmi.
In India, basil is dedicated to Vishnu and is regarded as the incarnation of his
wife, Lakshmi, goddess of fortune and beauty. Tulsi is also called upon for life
and death, for various acts of life and above all for giving children to
those who want them. According to tradition, Holy Basil protects from
unfortunate destinies and evil spirits. This Essential Oil is considered a sacred herb in India, where it has been planted
around doorways to banish evil spirits. In various parts of the Orient it is
planted around temples, and used in prayer beads.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|