Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe (Recipe Index)
 
Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

 

Silky Scents

 

 


 

     
 

Amyris (West Indian Sandalwood) - Pure

 
5 ml.
$4.25
10 ml.
$7.20
15 ml.
$9.85
1 oz
$12.45
2 oz
$16.30
4 oz
$28.05
1/2 lb
$48.60
1 lb
$86.45
2 lb
$152.80
     
 

Amyris (West Indian Sandalwood) - 10%

 
5 ml. (10%)

$2.35

10 ml. (10%)

$4.10

15 ml (10%)
$5.60
1 oz (10%)

$6.85

2 oz (10%)

$8.30

4 oz (10%)

$12.95

1/2 lb (10%)
$18.45
1 lb (10%)
$27.90
2 lb (10%)
$39.15
     
 
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 

 
 
     
Botanical Name: Amyris Balsamifera
 
Country of Origin: Haiti
 
Cultivation Method: Conventionally Grown
 

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distilled (Extracted from wood chips of the tree).

 
   
Silky Scents also offers the following Sandalwood Essential Oils :
Sandalwood Australian (Pure)
Sandalwood Australian 10%
Sandalwood East Indian (Pure)
Sandalwood East Indian 10%
Sandalwood West India (Pure)
  Consistency: Medium to Thick  
 
 
Aromatic Description: Sweet and smoky and is used as a scent fixative in perfumes and in soaps.
 
Perfumery Note: Middle/Base
 
Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) This essential oil is commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood oil; however, it is not a true replacement for Sandalwood essential oil. You will find among its properties when used in aromatherapy: Antiseptic, balsamic, sedative, calming and an aid to stress relief. Many believe that it has sedative properties and assists during meditation.

 
 

Pure & Therapeutic Essential Oils :

This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade.
     
Blends well with: Geranium, Pine, Spruce, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Galbanum, Frankincense, Cypress, Clove, Aniseed, Lemon, Orange, Cistus, Rose Absolute, and Benzoin.
History: Amyris essential oil serves as an inexpensive alternative to Sandalwood oil. Originally cultivated primarily in Haiti where it was known as 'candle wood' and used as a torch by locals due to the tree's high oil content. The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886 when striking differences between this and true Sandalwood Mysore were revealed by microscopic examination of the leaves.
 
 
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
 
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 
 

Click Here To Go Back To The Top Of This Page

 Silky Scents accepts orders from USA,  U.S. Territories and all U.S. Military Bases.